Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] locations. That right was taken away. Their intention at                                                                        
inception was to open multiple restaurants.                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
Representative Rokeberg clarified that the restriction is                                                                       
under AS 04.11.450. Senator Halford introduced this language                                                                    
in 1996.                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                
"A person who is a representative or owner of a                                                                                 
wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or                                                                         
distillery may not be issued, solely or together with                                                                           
others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or                                                                          
eating-place license, or package store license. A                                                                               
holder of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a                                                                         
brewpub license, subject to the provisions of AS                                                                                
04.11.135. The prohibition against issuance of a                                                                                
restaurant or eating-place license imposed under this                                                                           
subsection does not apply to a restaurant or eating-                                                                            
place license issued on or before October 1, 1996 or a                                                                          
restaurant or eating-place license issued under an                                                                              
application for a restaurant or eating-place license                                                                            
approved on or before October 1, 1996."                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
Co-Chair Therriault observed that Mr.